Healthy Habits privacy policy

Application

This privacy policy applies to Healthy Habits Pty Ltd ACN 067 118 431 and each of its subsidiaries and related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) who are collectively referred to as “Healthy Habits” in this policy.

Privacy

Healthy Habits respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect

The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, email address, third party services login (e.g. Facebook, Google+, Microsoft or LinkedIn user names), telephone number, fax number, credit card information, order history and information about your areas of interest.

Consequence of not providing information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that Healthy Habits is unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.

How you can access or correct personal information

Healthy Habits will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at privacy@healthyhabits.com.au. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at privacy@healthyhabits.com.au.

Use of Cookies

Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information. Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a ‘cookie’, and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to www.healthyhabits.com.au has returned.

How we use the information

The information that you provide to us is generally used to provide goods or services to you. Healthy Habits may also use your personal information and aggregate it with information from other customers in order to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

Healthy Habits does not generally disclose personal information to third parties. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on behalf of Healthy Habits for the purpose of providing you with goods and services. Healthy Habits requires third parties who receive your personal information to comply with Australian Privacy laws. Healthy Habits does not sell or rent any personal information.

Storage of information

Healthy Habits takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Healthy Habits and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.